Advertisement

Winners announced virtually for EEMA Zonal Spotlight Awards 2020

The winners of the award represent the bold and innovative artists, service providers and event partners from the event industry who have showcased original ideas, top technologies and innovations in their field.

?

Event and Entertainment Management Association (EEMA), the unified body for events in India, announced the final winners for the Zonal Spotlight Awards 2020, during the ceremonies held virtually for 53 categories across four zones.  

The Spotlight Awards chaired by Mr. Himanshu Shah. The Awards ceremony was Co-Chaired by Mr. Vinod Janardhan. Three virtual Awards ceremony were conducted for four zones and were kicked off with the inaugural message from the President, Roshan Abbas followed by, Samit Garg, Executive Vice President, EEMA, Himanshu Shah- Chair Spotlight Awards, Siddhartha Chaturvedi- GS, Major KJS Gurna - Treasurer, Deepak Pawar - Secretary  EEMA and Vinod Janardhan - Co-Chair. Post these opening remarks the ceremony officially began with the message from the Zonal VPs - Prerana Saxena ( Interim VP North) , Aarti Mattoo ( VP - West) and Martin Emmanuel (VP- South) followed by announcement of winners.

The Zonal Spotlight Awards gained an overwhelming response with more than 1600+ entries in over 53 categories across all the zones. The winners of the award represent the bold and innovative artists, service providers and event partners from the event industry who have showcased original ideas, top technologies and innovations in their field.

The Jury of the awards consisted of Senior Principal members of EEMA who are also heading leading companies in events and experiential industry. The prelims jury was represented by Kiran Shetty - Director, Collective Heads Exp. Mktg Sol Pvt. Ltd., Dr. Meenakshi Anantram - CEO Razzmataz, Tapas R Mohanty - Founder & MD, Shadow Advertising and Communications P. Ltd., Nehal Shah - Founder & Director, Awake Solutions, Ritesh Sethi - Founder, Bluefox Ent. Pvt. Ltd. Sujit Kumar - Mentor and Chief Strategy Officer, Future Wiz Adv. Pvt. Ltd., Rahul Soni - Director, Hexagon Events Pvt. Ltd., Jacob Santosh - Founder & Director, Network 8 Promotions & Events Pvt. Ltd., Mushtaq Ali - CEO, Celebrations, Gautam Jain - Founder Director, Real Reel Pvt. Ltd., Shiva Sureka - Director, Wishmakers Events Pvt. Ltd., Shaleen Kapoor - Director, Resonance India Pvt. Ltd. Whereas the final jury was led by Lalit Gattani, CEO & Founder, Showcraft Productions Pvt. Ltd., Rituraj Khanna, CEO, Q-Events Pvt. Ltd., Sunil Kutty Menon, CEO, Brand promotions(I) Pvt. Ltd., Mahavir Sharma, Director, Jaipur Jewellery show and Sonu Nanda, MD, Prelude Novel Ventures Pvt. Ltd.

The virtual event’s digital engagement crossed 14,000+ views. 

Streamy - Virtual Platform partnered with EEMA to provide their platform for hosting these events. SRISTI Communications handled the PR for the event as an Official PR Partner. Our industry Media Partners included - Everything Experiential, BW Applause, Event Faqs, Event TV Live and Eventaa.com.

The full recap of the event can be found at https://www.facebook.com/eemaindia/videos/?ref=page_internal

The final list of winners are as follows:

Zonal Spotlight Awards 2020 - Final Winners

North Zone

Sub Category

Zone

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Most Engaging Entertainer / Live Performer of the year 2020

North

Jasleen Aulakh - Chandigarh

Sumit Sethi - Delhi

Shruti Dhasmana - Delhi

Most Innovative Dance Choreography of the year

North

Joy Shetty - Fusebuzz Dance Crew
 (Delhi)

Sujit Kayal - DanceSmith Performing Arts Pvt. Ltd.
 (Delhi)

Puneet Kapoor - Zenith Dance Institute Pvt Ltd
 (Delhi) 

Most Inspiring Motivation Speaker of the year

North

Vikram Sharma - Jaipur

Vikas Jain - Delhi

Coach Sushil Arora -Ludhiana

Most Successful Artist / Artist Manager of the year 2020

North

Ashutosh Sharma - Amarrass Records
 (Delhi)

Piyush Nagpal - Spearment Events
 (Delhi)

Rajat Singhal - Yours Eventfully
 (Delhi)

Most Successful Dance Company of the year

North

Ashish Mathur - Aasma Dance Company Private Limited
 (Delhi)

Sujit Kayal - DanceSmith Performing Arts Pvt. Ltd
 (Delhi)

Surjeet Bansal - Surjeet Sirji Dance Academy
 (Delhi)

Most Successful MC Of The Year (Female)

North

Bhavita Singh - Delhi

Aishwarya Singh - Delhi

Saddvi Bajaj - Delhi

Most Successful MC of the year (Male)

North

Himanshu Jain - Udaipur

Sahil Bajaj - Delhi

Shivam Saraswat - Delhi

Most Successful Regional DJ

North

DJ Maddy, Mahinder Nath Joshi - Delhi

Sumit Sethi - Delhi

Akansha Popli - Delhi

Most Successful Regional MC

North

Sanchali Arora - Delhi

Khushboo Kapoor - Jaipur

Piya Sharma - Delhi

Best Audio Visual partner

North

Siddhartha Malik - Hertz and pixelz
 (Delhi)

Agam Thukral - Thukral Productions
 (Delhi)

Devendra Singh - 99 online
 (Delhi)

Best Corporate Film making by a AV producer

North

Puneet Kapoor - Zenith Dance Institute Pvt Ltd
 (Delhi)



Best film making for social events by AV producer

North

Aman Gupta - OMEGA PRODUCTIONS
 (Delhi)



Best Floral decoration partner

North

Harshit Gupta - Footprint Events
 (Alwar)

Yogesh Banga - All AQT
 (Delhi)

Rishabh Panchhi
 Panchhi Events
 (Dehradun)

Best Gala Venue (Hotel) for Social/Corporate Events

North

Radhika Mathur -
 Fairmont Jaipur
 (Jaipur)

Ashwin Sharma -
 Accor New Delhi Aerocity
 (Delhi)

Digraj Singh -Shahpura - SHAHPURA HOTELS
 (Jaipur)

Best Lighting partner

North

Monty Khanna -
 MASCOT ENTERTAINMENT PVT LTD
 (Delhi)

Sahil Wadhwa -
 Oneup productions Pvt Ltd
 (Delhi)

Agam Thukral -
 Thukral Productions
 (Delhi)

Best Practices In Temporary Power Solutions For Outdoor Events

North

Tarun Sharma -
 Yellow Rentals
 (Delhi)



Best Sound partner

North

Sahil Wadhwa -
 OneUp Productions
 (Delhi)

Agam Thukral - Thukral Productions
 (Delhi)

Monty Khanna -
 Mascot Entertainment
 (Delhi)

Best use of technology in photography by professional photographer

North

Aman Gupta
 OMEGA PRODUCTIONS
 (Delhi)

Sumit Saini
 Sumit Productions Pvt Ltd
 (Delhi)

Nitin Arora
 Nitin Arora Photography
 (Delhi)

Best Videography by Service Provider

North

Nitin Arora
 Nitin Arora Photography
 (Delhi)

Aman Gupta
 OMEGA PRODUCTIONS
 (Delhi)

Sumit Saini
 Sumit Productions Pvt Ltd
 (Delhi)

Most Creative Wedding Invitation Design

North

Ruchita -
 Izhaar By Core Design
 Delhi

Puneet Gupta - PUNEET GUPTA INVITATIONS
 (Delhi)


Most engaging Kids activity partner of the year

North

Niranjan Kumar - Birthday Planner
 (Delhi)

Vivek Khanna - The Party Elephant
 (Delhi)

Monika Jain
 MOONLIGHT EVENTS
 (Delhi)

Most Innovative and Impactful Set by Production House for Corporate Events/ Award Nights

North

Kuldeep Parihar -ORANGE PRODUCTIONS PVT LTD
 (Delhi)

Radhey Shyam
  Gupta
 Capital Tent & Light House
 (Jaipur)

Lalit Nayyar
 GMS Event Planners
 (Ludhiana)

Most innovative corporate/Social gifting company of the year

North

Prachi Singh -
 Consortium Gifts Pvt. Ltd.
 (Delhi)

AMAN DEWAN
 THE GOOD LIFE COMPANY)
 (Delhi)

Amit Kumar Giri - Lujobox India Internet Pvt.Ltd.
 (Delhi)

Most successful Catering Partner for Corporate events of the year

North

Manvir Singh Anand - Knight Gourmet
 (Delhi)

Akshay Khurana -
 RANCH CUISINE CONCEPTS
 (Delhi)

Yogini Jhingan - Yum Yum Tree
 (Delhi)

Most successful Catering Partner for social events of the year

North

Yogini Jhingan - Yum Yum Tree
 (Delhi)

Manvir Singh Anand - Knight Gourmet
 (Delhi)

Akshay Khurana -
 RANCH CUISINE CONCEPTS
 (Delhi)

Outstanding Designer in artistic setting for Social Events

North

Bhavika Raniwala -
 D&Y Experiences
 (Jaipur)



Outstanding Support in Hospitality and Logistics management for events

North

Mukul Kashyap - Delhi

Nidhi Achantani - Crew4Events Global Pvt Ltd
 (Delhi)

Manoj Bhatt - Royals Rajasthan Tours
 (Jaipur)

West Zone

Most Engaging Entertainer / Live Performer of the year 2020

West

Ketan Lotia
 Illusionist
 (Mumbai)

Martin D’souza
 Mad Hatters
 (Mumbai)

Mohit Rao
 Mind Reader
 (Mumbai)

Most Successful Artist / Artist Manager of the year 2020

West

Bhavana Bhatia - Mumbai

Akhtar Fazel - Mumbai

Vibhuti Patel - Mumbai

Most Successful Dance Company of the year

West

Hormuzd Khambata - Dance Company
 (Mumbai)

Vinod Tiwari - Sumeet Vinod & Co.
 (Mumbai)

Ganesh Hiwarkar
 Dance Company
 (Mumbai)

Most Successful MC Of The Year (Female)

West

Geetika Ganju - Mumbai

Suman J Chelani - Mumbai

Bhakti - Ahmedabad

Most Successful MC of the year (Male)

West

Siddharth Kannan
 (Mumbai)

AK Rehman - Mumbai

Aman Sharma - Mumbai

Most Successful Regional DJ

West

Paroma Chatterjee - Mumbai

Akhtar Fazel - Mumbai

Alexander Sanjeev Sharma - Mumbai

Most Successful Regional MC

West

Siddharth Kannan
 (Mumbai)

Freishia B - Mumbai

Lincia Rosario - Mumbai

Best Audio Visual partner

West

Imran Shaikh
 Virtual Vision Pvt. Ltd.
 (Mumbai)



Best Lighting partner

West

Shailesh Gopalan
 Stage Gear
 (Mumbai)



Best Sound partner

West

Manish Mavani - Mumbai



Best Special Effects partner of the year

West

Akbar Shaikh
 Unique Pyrotechnic
 (Mumbai)

Mohomed Morani - Morani Fireworks and SFX
 (Mumbai)


Outstanding Support in Hospitality and Logistics management for events

West

Armayesh Buhariwala - Buhariwala Logistics
 (Mumbai)



South & East Zone

Emerging Artist of the year

SE

Steven Samuel Devassy-  Chennai



Most Engaging Entertainer / Live Performer of the year 2020

SE

B.S. Reddy - Vizag

Rakesh Syam - Bengaluru

Anurima Mitra- Kolkata 

Most Innovative Dance Choreography of the year

SE

AS Ramana Balaji- Chennai

Soujit Das - Kolkata


Most Successful Artist / Artist Manager of the year 2020

SE

Supriyaa Ram- (Bengaluru)

ANNEYSHA THAKKER-(Kolkata)

Stephen Devassy- - (Kochi)

Most Successful Dance Company of the year

SE

Sanjay Kumar KT - TEAM 5678 DANCE ACADEMY- (Bengaluru)

Soujit Das - Beat Busters - (Kolkata)

Sridhar chowdary- Channel Dance Academy- (Hyderabad)

Most Successful MC Of The Year (Female)

SE

Anneysha Thakker - (Kolkata)

Reena Dsouza- (Bengaluru)

Abhilasha Shukla- (Kolkata) 

Most Successful MC of the year (Male)

SE

Arunn Raj - (Bengaluru)

Mitin Upadhyay- (Bengaluru)

Krone- (Kolkata)

Most Successful Regional DJ

SE

Savio Mendez- (Kochi)

DJ Kim- (Hyderabad)

Charles yesudas- (Kochi)

Most Successful Regional MC (Only Gold)

East

Abhilasha shukla- (Kolkata)



Most Successful Regional MC (Only Gold)

South

Reena Dsouza- (Bengaluru)



Best film making for social events by AV producer

SE

Suresh Kumar- The Phototoday Photography - (Coimbatore)



Best Floral decoration partner

SE

Anunay Preetam - Balaji Publicity - (Patna)

Ranjit Sahoo- RNR Celebrations Pvt Ltd - (Bhubaneswar)

Satyajit Mondal- SM Set Designers - (Guwahati)

Best Lighting partner

SE

Santana Davis
 J DAVIS PROSOUND & LIGHTING
 (Bengaluru)

Arijit Bose - The Sound
 (Kolkata)

Pushkar Kumar - Gurutva Entertainment P Ltd
 (Patna)

Best Sound partner

SE

Santana Davis
 J DAVIS PROSOUND & LIGHTING
 (Bengaluru)

Arijit Bose - The Sound
 (Kolkata)

Pushkar Kumar - Gurutva Entertainment P Ltd
 (Patna)

Best Special Effects partner of the year

SE

Anand - Stage Special FX
 (Chennai)

Rathi Tarafdar - Eventex
 (Bengaluru)

Anand - Stage Special FX
 (Chennai)

Best use of technology in photography by professional photographer

SE

Suresh Kumar - The Phototoday  Photography
 (Coimbatore)

Yuvraj Kumar - Photowale
 (Patna)

Anthony John Britto - Concepts The Event Company
 (Coimbatore)

Best Videography by Service Provider

SE

Yuvraj Kumar - Photowale
 (Patna)

Suresh Kumar - The Phototoday  Photography
 (Coimbatore)

Anthony John Britto - Concepts The Event Company
 (Coimbatore)

Eco-friendly and sustainable initiative in an event

SE

Debasish Das Gupta
 Persight Solutions Pvt Ltd.
 (Kolkata)

Divya D
 Plastic Free Madras
 (Chennai)

Sudarshan - Mark 1 Events & Decors
 (Coimbatore)

Most Innovative and Impactful Set by Production House for Corporate Events/ Award Nights

SE

T Robert Rohmingliana - Mark Advertising
 (Mizoram)

Anunay Preetam - Balaji Publicity
 (Patna)

Somik Banerjee
 Event Kue Pvt. Ltd.
 (Kolkata)

Outstanding Designer in artistic setting for Social Events

SE

Satyajit Mondal - SM Set Designers
 (Guwahati)

Share this article:
Tags assigned to this article:
EEMA spotlight awards

Around The World

Our Publications

Advertisement